ARCHIVE 

Presentations, videos, and photos from the conference can be found below.

Some presentations and videos are still being processed and not available. To recreate, reuse, or repost slides, videos, or other media content, credit the OceanObs’19 conference and slide authors where appropriate.

PHOTO ARCHIVE

Presentation and Video Archive

KEYNOTE: Denise “Dee” Caffari, The Ocean Race and Vicky Song, Clipper Round the World Yacht Race
VIDEO: Ambassador Peter Thomson, UN Special Envoy for the Ocean (Video)
Eric Lindstrom, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Martin Visbeck, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel
Albert Fischer, Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO
Jan Newton, Northwest Association of Networked Ocean Observing Systems

Moderator Craig McLean, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Bronte Tilbrook, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Mrs. Nelly Florida Riama, Indonesian Agency for Meteorology Climatology and Geophysics (BMKG), Indonesia
Sarah Purkey, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
David Millar, Fugro, IHO General Bathymetric Chart of the Oceans (GEBCO) Project
Vladimir Ryabinin, Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO 

Citizen Science ●  Folasade Adeboyejo, EcoHub Initiative
Argo ●  Toshio Suga, Tohoku University
Gliders Emma Heslop, Global Ocean Observing System & JCOMM Observations Coordination Group
Deep Ocean  Lisa Levin, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Seabed Mapping  Larry Mayer, University of New Hampshire
Marine Genomics Jesse Ausubel, The Rockefeller University
Sea Level Rise Anny Cazenave, National Centre for Space Studies
TPOS2020 Weidong Yu, National Marine Environmental Forecasting Center

Juliet Hermes, South African Environmental Observation Network
Melissa Iwamoto, Pacific Islands Ocean Observing System
Martin Visbeck, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel
Asahiko Taira, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
John Gunn, University of Tasmania 

Introduction and Flow of the Conference ●  Sabrina Speich, École Normale Supérieure and Chris Sabine, University of Hawaii
KEYNOTE
Prince Albert II of Monaco

Introduction and Community White Paper Overview  Minhan Dai, Xiamen University and Monica Muelbert, Universidade Federal de São Paulo
Lixin Wu, Qingdao National Laboratory for Maine Science and Technology
Pierre-Yves LeTraon, Mercator-Ocean
Ana Micaela Martins Sequeira, University of Western Australia
Mark Hindell, University of Tasmania 

Moderator  Laura Lorenzoni, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Susan Wijffels, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Mike Fedak, University of St Andrews
Lauren Weatherdon, UN Environment Programme World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Maria Paz Chidichimo, National Scientific and Technical Research Council

For breakout session descriptions, click here. 

For special session descriptions, click here. 

Introduction and Community White Paper Overview  Justin Manley, Just Innovation Inc. and Moninya Roughan, MetOceanSolutions (Metservice)
Wendy Watson-Wright, Ocean Frontier Institute
Marlon Lewis, Dalhousie University
Jyotika Virmani, XPRIZE

Moderator  Justin Manley, Just Innovation Inc. and Moninya Roughan, MetOceanSolutions (Metservice)
Riley Hathaway, Young Ocean Explorers
Tim Janssen, SoFar Ocean
Roger Hine, Jupiter Foundation
Vicki Ferrini, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory

For breakout session descriptions, click here. 

For special session descriptions, click here. 

Introduction and Community White Paper Overview  Jan Newton, Northwest Association of Networked Ocean Observing Systems and John Siddorn, Met Office UK
Tim Moltmann, Integrated Marine Observing System
Claire Jolly, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
Bennet Atsu Foli, University of Ghana
Kitty Simonds, Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council

Moderator Katy Hill, World Meteorological Organization
Patricia Miloslavich, University of Tasmania and Universidad Simón Bolívar
Caine Taiapa, Manaaki Te Awanui Charitable Trust
Dick Schaap, Ocean Data Interoperability Platform
Toste Tanhua, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel

Moderator Ruth Perry, Shell Exploration and Production
Kerstin Forsberg, Planeta Océano
Michael Vegh, Central Coast Indigenous Resource Alliance
Sheku Sei, Institute of Marine and Antarctic Science
Samuel Wang, Xiamen University
Karina Khazmutdinova, National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
Erin Satterthwaite, National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis & Future Earth
Clarisse Sullivan, University of Hawaii

Moderator   Sabrina Speich, École Normale Supérieure 
Martin Visbeck, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel
Moninya Roughan, MetOceanSolutions (Metservice)
Justin Manley, Just Innovation Inc.
Jan Newton, Northwest Association of Networked Ocean Observing Systems
Tony Lee, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Monica Muelbert, Universidade Federal de São Paulo

Eric Lindstrom, National Aeronautics and Space Administration